Marysville Cemetery
8801 State Ave
Marysville WA

For this reading I called this, the oldest section of the cemetery, section 1.... the cemetery doesn't. Some of the earliest burials were not recorded in any book and were kept in the head of one of the cemeteries founders. Therefore some of the people buried in this area do not have office records and do have headstones

This area is well kept and green all year round with large trees. It is bordered by State St and Cemetery Road and is the SW corner of the Cemetery.

The plots in this section are as big as 20 feet by 20 feet with 10 foot aisles... so rows 1 and 2 are probably parts of the same family plot. We read the rows south to north as most of the headstones faced east... the cemetery plots numbers run east and west.

the Section number, row number, and headstone (index) number were used to help do the reading and does not represent the "legal description" used by the office.

This is an extraction... we proofread to prevent errors but errors are still present. To correct the website information contact Darilee Bednar . For more information contact the office.

Section 1

Index # NameDate Additional info Row #
1 Sally A Kemery 1 Jul 1844 - 6 Jun 1918 Kemery e.p. row 1
2 George Davies 20 Jan 1917 - Kemery e.p. S* row 1
3 Mauda C. Davies 23 Dec 1912 - 1 Apr 1976 Kemery e.p. S* row 1
4 Clair Robinson 25 May 1882 - 17 Feb 1923 Robinson e.p. row 1
5 Arthur J. Robinson 1881 - 1938 row 1
6 Ellen H. Robinson 1879 - 1950 row 1
7 Patricia Walker Johnson 1929 - 1992 row 1
8 Neal A Robinson 9 Mar 1897 - 21 May 1919 Robinson e.p. row 1
9 Mary M Robinson 1860 - 1939 S* Robinson e.p. row 1
10 Joseph D Robinson 1856 - 1935 S* Robinson e.p. row 1
11 Enoch W Sanderlin - CO B 179th Ohio Inf row 1
12 Ella M Terry 1882 - 1969 row 1
13 Wallace E Terry 1886 - 1969 row 1
14 Mother (Terry) 1864 - 1923 row 1
15 Father (Terry) 1854 - 1941 row 1
16 Stephen F Terry 1854 - 1941 S* row 1
17 Sarah I Terry 1864 - 1923 S* row 1
18 William Ray Thompson 1905 - 1976 AS US Navy row 1
19 Grace Thompson 22 Sept 1903 - 8 Aug 1984 row 1
20 Don E Meulemans 1881 - 1964 S8 row 1
21 Carrie E Meulemans 1884 - 1963 S* row 1
22 George E Smathers 7 Oct 1922 - 18 Jun 1989 US Army WW2 row 1
23 Clarence C. Smathers 1914 - 1992 row 1
24 Sarah E. Smathers 2 Mar 1864 - 15 Nov 1957 S* row 1
25 Allison Smathers 2 May 1858 - 11 May 1917 S* row 1
26 James R Smathers 24 Mar 1886 - 14 Dec 1953 row 1
27 Ben E Smathers 1895 - 1930 row 1
28 Milford H Carr 1886 - 1970 S* Smathers e.p. row 1
29 Jessie M Carr 1890 - 1926 S* Smathers e.p. row 1
30 - blank headstone row 1
31 Amanda E Smathers 1867 - 1938 row 1
32 George F Smathers 1851 - 1921 row 1
33 Smathers - headstone row 1
34 Clarah I. Smathers 1884 - 1947 row 1
35 Nora Lee 1871 - 1948 mother row 1
36 Edith J. Crawford 1905 - 1979 S* row 1
37 Jesse M Crawford 1899 - 1948 S* row 1
38 George E Griffiths 15 Apr 1891 - 9 Oct 1969 Pvt Med Det WW1 row 1
39 Vivian Pauline Byde 1924 - 1983 row 1
40 Ralph M Stanke 1889 - 1956 row 1
41 Stanke-Hawkins - headstone (listing 8 Stanke and Hawkins names on both sides) row 1
42 Florence M Hawkins 1892 - 1969 row 1
43 Frederick J Hawkins 1901 - 1971 row 1
44 Ida Agnes Hawkins 1879 - 1964 row 1
45 Michael Stanke 1844 - 1935 row 1
46 Annie Stanke 1851 - 1935 row 1
47 Louis E Stanke 1883 - 1934 row 1
48 George C Stanke 1885 - 1918 row 1
49 Delton D. Allan 1898 - 1916 row 1
50 John A Allan 1890 - 1918 row 1
51 Gurvais E. Allan 1892 - 1926 row 1
52 LeLand C Allan 1904 - 1936 cement row 1
53 Hugh Allan 1864 - 1929 row 1
54 John McDonald 9 Jul 1846 - 8 Sept 1904 row 1
55 (McDonald) - broken leaning headstone row 1
56 Mary Allan Schaffer 1903 - 1992 row 1
57 Erma M Cox 9 Mar 1899 - 27 May 1995 row 1
58 Richard Cox 30 Mar 1890 - 11 Sept 1977 US Navy WWI row 1
59 Addie Cox 1870 - 1921 S* row 1
60 George Cox 1859 - 1933 S* row 1
61 Barbara Cox 26 Jan 1921 - 29 Jan 1921 row 1
62 Bonnie Jean Lindborg 26 May 1924 - 2 Oct 1996 row 1
63 Ethie J Plont 1889 - 1958 check row 1
64 Archie B. Plont 1887 - 1943 check row 1
65 William Joe Wells 7 Jan 1873 - 14 Oct 1936 row 2
66 - unreadable monument row 2
67 Edward T Wells 13 Jul 1867 - 5 Jul 1929 row 2
68 - unreadable monument row 2
69 Jacob B Bastedo 1830 - 1915 S* row 2
70 Almira A Bastedo 1827 - 1912 S* row 2
71 - unreadable monument row 2
72 Lewis M Charlson 28 Feb 1889 - 5 Mar 1972 Wa CPL Co D 361 Inf WW1 row 2
73 Anna Charlson 1863 - 1931 row 2
74 Thomas Charlson 1852 - 1933 row 2
75 Alice McDonald 1908 - 1997 row 2
76 Oscar J. Charlson 2 Nov 1887 - 23 Dec 1946 WA Pvt 12 Inf 8 Div WWI row 2
77 Wm H. Cumberland 18 Apr 1861 - 5 Jun 1903 row 2
78 Estella Clark 1884 - 1950 row 2
79 Chester A. Riser 12 Jul 2890 - 6 Jun 1949 IA Pvt 349 Inf 88 Div WWI row 2
80 Phillip Cole - 21 May? 1909 45 yrs row 2
81 Harold Lake 1904 - 1974 row 2
82 Anna Lake 1880 - 1974 row 2
83 Ed Taylor 1889 - 1960 row 2
84 Bert Taylor 1884 - 1974 row 2
85 Lizzie Taylor 1854 - 1924 row 2
86 Rufus Wilson - 1903 row 2
87 - cement row 3
88 George Sullivan 24 Feb 1882 - 25 March 1906 row 3
89 Ellen A. Anderson 1869 - 1952 row 3
90 Agnes M Anderson 1894 - 1903 row 3
91 Hilda C Anderson 1870 - 1942 row 3
92 Charles A Anderson 1863 - 1944 row 3
93 Cora B Card Yonkey 25 Mar 1912 - 23 March 1983 row 3
94 Winifred D Card 1855 - 1934 S* row 3
95 Cora M Card 1874 - 1924 S* row 3
96 Cedric C Card 1906 - 1912 S* son row 3
97 Mabel M Card Oct. 1902 - Dec. 1902 S* row 3
98 Richard Benton 1967 - 1935 row 3
99 Anna Benton Davis 1878 - 1960 row 3
100 - Benton row 3
101 Mildred M Benton 1901 - 1979 S* row 3
102 Floyd B Benton 1903 - 1982 S* row 3
103 Hercule Searle - 17 Jun 1903 row 3
104 Russell H Anderson 1878 - 1953 S* row 3
105 Georgia F Anderson 1886 - 1960 S* row 3
106 Delia (Anderson) 1842 - 1927 row 3
107 Anderson - headstone row 3
108 Charles Robert Beatty 1931 - 1995 row 3
109 Clyde H Turner 2 Aug 1893 - 12 Jan 1968 Wa Sgt Btry E 39th Art CAC WW1 row 3
110 Ione G. Turner 1894 - 1985 row 3
111 Elon Turner - 11 Oct 1905 son of AS & CJ Turner aged 8 yrs 5 mos and 15 days row 3
112 - cement row 3
113 Albert Workman 1836 - 1890 row 3
114 Bessie W Pfaffle 1889 - 1919 row 3
115 Frank Workman 1886 - 1942 row 3
116 Anna Keesee 1880 - 1929 Keesee e.p. row 3
117 Kenner Keese 1881 - 1940 Keesee e.p. row 3
118 Sarah J Keesee 1859 - 1909 Keesee e.p. mother row 3
119 George Armstrong - cement row 4
120 Elizabeth Armstrong - cement row 4
121 Ida Myers 22 Aug 1912 - 13 Oct 1923 row 4
122 Lars C Nilson 1855 - 1903 S* row 4
123 Nettie Nilson 1856 - 1931 S* row 4
124 Edna D. Neff 8 Jan 1884 - 1897 dau of Mr and Mrs J W Neff row 4
125 James W Neff 1855 - 1925 S* row 4
126 Eliza Holderhead Neff 14 Feb 1861 - 25 Jul 1914 S* row 4
127 Peter W Poolman 1890 - 1982 S* row 4
128 Grace J Poolman 1896 - 1990 S* row 4
129 Sarah Jackson 1861 - 1923 row 4
130 - large stone row 4
131 Edna Jackson - 23 Sept 1899 dau of N. R. and Sarah Jacson 11 yrs 8 mos 13 days row 4
132 Charles G Jackson 1886 - 1937 row 4
133 Russell F Houser 1926 - 1996 row 4
134 Edna M Houser 16 Aug 1892 - 13 Nov 1972 S* row 4
135 John F Houser 10 Dec 1884 - 10 Apr 1942 S* row 4
136 John M. McGovern 1876 - 1968 row 4
137 Carolina McGovern 1873 - 1841 row 4
138 Frederick W. Lauck 1880 - 1941 row 4
139 George W Harrington 7 Aug 1830 - 7 Aug 1900 row 4
140 George Harrington 20/24 Feb 1905 - row 4
141 Henry Smith 1865 - 1938 Smith e.p. row 4
142 Maude Smith 1874 - 1957 Smith e.p. row 4
143 Leland Smith 1905 - 1931 Smith e.p. row 4
144 George Smith 1890 - 1901 Smith e.p. row 4
145 Ivan M Deupree 1898 - 1975 row 4
146 James E Deupree 1855 - 1938 row 4
147 Lottie B Deupree 1863 - 1930 row 4
148 Ralph W Deupree 1902 - 1919 row 4
149 James J. Deupree 1900 - 1901 row 4
150 J C Marquette 8 Jun 1864 - 23 May 1907 row 4
151 Anthony (Marquette) 1839 - 1921 row 4
152 Marquette - headstone row 4
153 - cement Giggey e.p. row 5
154 Leonard Giggey 1827 - 1906 Giggey e.p. row 5
155 Lawrence M Anderson 29 Oct 1899 - 17 Aug 1923 Anderson e.p. row 5
156 Louis Anderson 1864 - 1922 Anderson e.p. row 5
157 Matilda Anderson 1867 - 1905 his wife Anderson e.p. row 5
158 Edward C Tiedeman 29 Jan 1904 - 20 Feb 1923 row 5
159 Edward H Tiedeman 1879 - 1945 husband row 5
160 Elizabeth C Tiedeman 1877 - 1964 wife row 5
161 Edith H Ackerman 1 Aug 1914 - row 5
162 Robert C Ackerman 7 Jan 1913 - 3 Feb 1973 row 5
163 Willis A Anderson 1891 - 1946 row 5
164 Genevieve Beaman Anderson 1896- - 1998 row 5
165 Hersey W Beaman 10 Sept 1888 - 20 June 1941 S* row 5
166 Florence V. Reagen 11 Feb 1887 - 4 Feb 1938 row 5
167 Eva L Beaman 1871 - 1957 S* row 5
168 James G Reagen 1910 - 1984 row 5
169 James L Reagen 1870 - 1957 row 5
170 Thomas Tatham - 25 May 1901 S* row 5
171 Ellen Tatham 1826 - 1909 S* row 5
172 Elston M Wagner 1885 - 1963 S* row 5
173 Martha H Wagner 1886 - 1973 S* row 5
174 Bertha Mattern 1846 - 1923 3S* row 5
175 Herman Mattern 1836 - 1922 3S* row 5
176 George Mattern 1889 - 1904 3S* row 5
177 Fred W Teeple 1897 - 1986 S* row 5
178 Elsie L Teeple 1900 - 1986 S* row 5
179 T. R. Teeple - row 5
180 Ole Anderson 1848 - 1927 S* row 5
181 Oline Anderson 1858 - 1938 S* row 5
182 Andrew J Anderson 8 Apr 1885 - 27 Sept 1904 row 5
183 - Sleep mother dear; and take thy rest; God called thee home; He thought it best row 5
184 Lizzie Scott 23 Jul 1865 - 21 Apr 1907 row 5
185 Herbert E Robbins 1881 - 1951 S* row 6
186 Clara May Robbins 1885 - 1964 S* row 6
187 Clara M. Robbins - cement row 6
188 Richard Robbins 1831 - 1910 Robbins e.p. S* row 7
189 Jane Robbins 1836 - 1918 Robbins e.p. S* row 7
190 William Robbins 1861 - 1941 Robbins e.p. S* row 7
191 Martha J Robbins 1866 - 1932 Robbins e.p. row 7
192 Verna Vanpoucke 1906 - 1933 row 7
193 Claudia M Reagen 12 June 1916 - 22 Feb 1964 row 7
194 Joseph M Inman 1908 - 1963 row 7
195 Rachel Rebecca Leinen 30 Oct 1890 - 27 Aug 1963 row 7
196 Jessie N. Bill Cole 1923 - 1963 row 7
197 James E Templeton 1919 - 1976 CPL US Army WW2 row 7
198 G. W. Templeton 15 Sept 1850 - 21 June 1916 row 7
199 Viverne Templeton Puffer 1895 - 1979 row 7
200 Laughlin McCorkindale 1861 - 1932 father row 7
201 Amelia McCorkindale 1869 - 1916 row 7
202 Margaret Baker 7 Jul 1839 - 31 Mar 1900 60 yrs 5 mo? 24 days wife of Christopher row 7
203 Mary Storah - 5 Feb 1901 aged 74 years row 7
204 - unreadable row 7
205 W. J. Horgan - 10 Aug 1901 husband of Maggie aged 37 row 7
206 Jennie C Phillips 1841 - 1918 row 7
207 Nelson T Phillips 1843 - 1922 row 7
208 James A Dermody 1868 - 1906 row 7
209 Janet Moskeland 1863 - 1951 row 7
210 Ole O Moskeland 1862 - 1950 row 7
211 Anna M Moskeland 1903 - 1918 row 7
212 Albert S Moskeland 1901 - 1904 row 7
213 Ole Thompson 1878 - 1959 S* Thompson e.p. row 7
214 Sina Thompson 1880 - 1950 S* Thompson e.p. row 7
215 John Sinclair 11 Dec 1860 - 8 Jun 1901 row 8
216 Val Sinclair 1897 - 1912 son row 8
217 Baby Summers no dates - row 8
218 Frank L Newton 27 Jan 1877 - 19 May 1963 row 8
219 Lucinda M Newton 6 Dec 1887 - 14 Feb 1960 row 8
220 Baby (Randall) - row 8
221 Myron E Randall 1895 - 1912 S* row 8
222 Elsitha I Randall 1859 - 1937 mother S* row 8
223 John Randall 1854 - 1943 father S* row 8
224 Mary Randall 1825 - 1903 S* row 8
225 Leonard Lovell 30 May 1945 - 30 June 1945 baby row 8
226 Fernie Neorenberg 1890 - 1939 row 8
227 Iris Bartlett Jefferts 1 Oct 1901 - 4 Feb 1989 row 8
228 Frank L Bartlett 1862 - 1932 Bartlett e.p. row 8
229 Amelia L Bartlett 1862 - 1939 Bartlett e.p. row 8
230 Carll J Bartlett 7 Apr 1897 - 30 Sept 1978 Pvt US Army WW1 Bartlett e.p. row 8
231 Edna E Bartlett 1898 - 1991 Bartlett e.p. row 8
232 John E Fox 1853 - 1893 Bartlett e.p. row 8
233 Jane Harter 1847 - 1920 native of England S* row 8
234 Isaac Harter 1851 - 1929 native of England S* row 8
235 James Harter - row 8
236 Patrick Powers 1905 - 1906 row 8
237 Baby Tonny Wilouwski - cement row 8
238 John A Van Patten - 25 Oct 1962 row 8
239 Stormo - cement row 8
240 Mark E. Rockwell - cement row 8
241 Robert B. Williams - cement row 8
242 Addie Robbins - 26 Oct 1890 wife of A.? M. Robbins aged 34 yrs row 9
243 A. R. (Robbins) - row 9
244 John Robbins 1831 - 1910 row 9
245 Johnnie Mundall - 1910 son of Mundall... unreadable row 9
246 Martha McBride - 11 Jun 1888 aged 67 yrs 3 mos 18 dys row 9
247 Irene M Fixsen 1893 - 1960 row 9
248 - unread stone row 9
249 Adolph T Paulson 1900 - 1977 5S* row 9
250 Millard Paulson 1901 - 1942 5S* row 9
251 Paul Paulson 1897 - 1897 5S* row 9
252 Peter Paulson 1870 - 1958 5S* row 9
253 Mary Paulson 1862 - 1945 5S* row 9
254 Major Smith - 1 Sept 1897 aged 61 years husband of Ellen S* row 9
255 Ellen Smith - 16 June 1898 49 years old row 9
256 Samuel Hanson - 11 May 1891 aged 44 yrs 6 mos 8 dys row 9
257 Charles Rundberg - 9 Apr 1898 aged 57 yrs 9 mos native of Sweden row 9
258 Lena Stephens - 19 Nov 1886 aged 32 yrs 5 months 28 days row 9
259 Homer E Elledge 4 June 1920 - 19 June 1982 husband row 9
260 Rosemary S Elledge 23 Aug 1927 - 22 Aug 1972 wife row 9
261 Anna Elledge 1884 - 1969 row 9
262 James E Elledge 1882 - 1964 father row 9
263 - unreadable cement row 9
264 A. F. Hendrickson 21 May 1855 - 12 Jun 1938 father row 9
265 H. M. Hendrickson 10 Nov 1869 - 18 Feb 1954 mother row 9
266 Anna Tompkins 1851 - 1936 row 9
267 Ida C Tatham 1862 - 1932 wife S* row 9
268 - monument row 9
269 Orlando Tatham 1854 - 1936 husband S* row 9
270 Lillian - row 9
271 Anton Ellingson 1861 - 1956 row 9
272 E J Tompkins 1873 - 1946 row 9
273 Annie Davis 24 Dec 1862 - 2 Jul 1896 wife of T. D. Davis rrow 10
274 Inez Rathburn 1 Jun 1865 - 21 Jun 1896 wife of Ira Gallaway rrow 10
275 Bradford Sherwood 22 Jul 1814? - 12 Oct 1897 S* rrow 10
276 Mary S. Sherwood 25 Dec 1819 - 29 May 1903? S* rrow 10
277 Bradford D Curtiss 1872 - 1939 rrow 10
278 Catherine Granell - 28 Aug 1898 aged 22 yrs 3 mos 23 dys; wife of Albert Grannell rrow 10
279 John Seefeld Seefeld 20 Sep 1848 - 9 Mar 1892 (father, John, and 2 daughters died of burns) 4S* rrow 10
280 Martha Seefeld 7 Feb 1883 - 8 Mar 1892 beloved children of John and Wilhelmine Seefeld; 4S* rrow 10
281 Minnie Seefeld 6 Jan 1885 - 3 Mar 1892 beloved children of John and Wilhelmine Seefeld; 4S* rrow 10
282 Johanna Buck 25 Mar 1819 - 9 Nov 1891 4S* rrow 10
283 Julius Seefeld - 29 Mar 1902 aged 3 yrs 8 mos 2 dys rrow 10
284 - large cement e.p. rrow 10
285 Wilhelmine Ohse 11 Oct 1854 - 28 Nov 1926 S* rrow 10
286 George T Ohse 3 Dec 1843 - 23 Dec 1915 S* rrow 10
287 Henry Lark 25 Feb 1899 - 8 Jan 1959 rrow 10
288 Alexander Lark 1 Jun 1892 - 22 May 1934 rrow 10
289 Raymond Lark 31 Oct 1855 - 20 Jan 1941 S* rrow 10
290 Ernestine Lark 4 April 1877 - 20 May 1959 S* rrow 10
291 James Harvick - 20 Dec 1908 aged 74 yrs rrow 10
292 Chas. Johnson - 1? Oct 1905 aged 36 yrs ? rrow 11
293 Anna C Erickson 1861 - 1937 rrow 11
294 Andrew Erickson 22 Jun 1865 - 29 Jan 1957 rrow 11
295 Charles Shoultes - unreadable rrow 11
296 Lillian Smith 11 Jan 1881 - 1 Nov 1894 dau og Edmund and Jane Smith rrow 11
297 Peter Nelson 1865 - 1929 S* rrow 11
298 Selma Nelson 1895 - 1898 S* rrow 11
299 William H Fitch 1842 - 1905 father S* rrow 11
300 Adelia Fitch 1848 - 1930 mother S* rrow 11
301 Baby Clark - 1910 babies of Mr. and Mrs. L. I. Clark; 3S* rrow 11
302 Baby Clark - 1913 babies of Mr. and Mrs. L. I. Clark; 3S* rrow 11
303 Baby Clark - 1908 babies of Mr. and Mrs. L. I. Clark rrow 11
304 R J Elliott 1888 - 1912 S* rrow 11
305 E. Darling 1839 - 1909 rrow 11
306 Geo. Steele - 13 Feb 1896 aged 51 yrs rrow 12
307 Gotlieb Strauss 1828 - 1896 S* rrow 12
308 Anna Strauss 1841 - 1917 his wife; S* rrow 12
309 - small monument rrow 12
310 - small monument rrow 12
311 - small monument rrow 13
312 Anna Halver Apr 1894 - 7 Feb 1898 rrow 13
313 Johanna Halver 28 March 1865 - 30 Jan 1902 rrow 13
314 Pearl Stohr Pratt 7 Jan 1908 - 7 Apr 1981 Gold Star mother rrow 13
315 Malcolm DeBleu - 24 Feb 1905 rrow 13
316 Rose Stohr 1905 - 1905 S* rrow 13
317 Selma Stohr 1913 - 1913 S* rrow 13
318 - large cement rrow 13
319 Ellen Maria Styris - 5 May 1903 at 1 yr 8 mo dau of John & Matilda rrow 13
320 William M Kidder 1878 - 1924 rrow 13
321 Virginia K. Kidder 6 Jul 1901 - 7 Jul 1901 rrow 13
322 Louisa Watts 1 Apr 1823 - 5 Aug 1899 rrow 13
323 Ellen Gilkey 6 Aug 1853 - 29 Apr 1911 dau of James & Louisa Watts: born Wersel Co. Mo rrow 13
324 Cynthia Keesee 1863 - 1907 wife of Albert rrow 13
325 John Denker 6 Dec 1908 - 12 Feb 1909 son of Cord A. & Ellen Denker rrow 13
326 John F Kidder 1878 - 1927 row 1 section 1b

Section 1a

326 John F Kidder 1878 - 1927 row 1
327 Kidder - headstone row 1
328 John F Kidder 1878 - 1927 S* row 1
329 Matilda Kidder 1880 - 1950 S* row 1
330 Harry C Court 1853 - 1925 row 1
331 Cordelia Lendrum 1886 - 1924 row 1
332 Icie O'Dell 1869 - 1966 row 1
333 Van O'Dell 29 Nov 1887 - 28 Aug 1924 row 1
334 (Brady) - fallen headstones row 1
335 (Brady) - fallen headstones row 1
336 Maggie G. Brady 8 Nov 1873 - 28 Apr 1924 wife of Alexander Brady row 1
337 Lillie Fisher - 27 Apr 1901 on Johnston monument S* wife of Henry died age 27 yrs: Johnston headstone row 2
338 - broken headstone row 2
339 - broken headstone row 2
340 James Johnston - 24 Dec 1895 husband of Ellen J aged 52 yrs row 2
341 John N Alstrom 1902 - 1952 row 2
342 Lottie Rauch Larson 1894 - 1973 mother row 2
343 John E Johnson 1861 - 1936 S* row 2
344 Anna M Johnson 1863 - 1943 S* row 2
345 Jennie M Sather 23 Jul 1893 - 29 Nov 1980 row 2
346 Alvin S Rauch 1886 - 1940 father row 2
347 Augusta Van Buren - 2 Aug 1936 wife of J. H. Van Buren row 2
348 Silas Turner Smith 1854 - 1924 S* row 2
349 Sarah Elizabeth Smith 1863 - 1946 S* row 2
350 Margret McInnis - 17 Oct 1893 aged 50 yrs; wife of Joseph McInnis row 3
351 Frederick W Friend 1890 - 1928 S* row 3
352 Osmon James Friend 1864 - 1937 S* row 3
353 Gertrude Winters Friend no dates - wife of O. J. Friend row 3
354 Ernestine Turk 1873 - 1942 row 3
355 Lena Gebhart 1842 - 1925 row 3
356 Thomas H Turk 1852 - 1935 row 3
357 Dale Beck 1936 - 3S* row 3
358 Louise Beck 1902 - 1954 3S* row 3
359 Irving Beck 1900 - 1982 3S* row 3
360 Thelma Helbig 1910 - 1924 row 3
361 Susie Nelson 1876 - 1933 S* row 3
362 Helga Nelson 16 Mar 1921 - 25 Sept 1970 S* row 3
363 Nils Oslin 1861 - 1943 S* row 3
364 Max Gebhart 1892 - 1943 row 3
365 Kristina Oslin 1869 - 1943 S* row 3
366 John Gresli 1868 - 1940 father row 3
367 John S. Acton 1872 - 1945 S* row 3
368 Raghild Gresli 1874 - 1963 mother row 3
369 Margaret Acton 1885 - 1953 S* row 3
370 Henry C. Mangis 1905 - 1928 row 3
371 Ole F. Mangis 1874 - 1931 row 3
372 Nettie G. Richards - cement row 3
373 John E. Richards 1884 - 1932 row 3
374 Cora Ella Howe 1866 - 1939 S* row 3
375 Lucille Heman Howe 1862 - 1941 S* row 3
376 Adeline Howe - 1924 row 3
377 David G. Sommerfield 1869 - 1906 row 4
378 Cyrus Armbrust - Co 1 11th PA Inf row 4
379 Beverly Brodersen 1882 - 1940 dau of Andrew & Ceola row 4
380 Andrew Brodersen 16 Aug 1905 - 8 Jan 1983 S* row 4
381 Ceola Brodersen 17 Jun 1913 - S* row 4
382 Mary A. Lyons 1863 - 1941 row 4
383 Casper Schmidt 1865 - 1941 row 4
384 Seymour Shoultes 1859 - 1924 S* row 4
385 Elizabeth Shoultes 1860 - 1924 S* row 4
386 Mary Williams 30 Dec 1816 - 17 Feb 1903 mother of SE Bise row 5
387 Paul J Brodersen 1889 - 1940 row 5
388 - unreadable row 5
389 Ellen A Hawley 12 Jul 1867 - 5 Oct 1962 row 5
390 Eva McAllister 1890 - 1979 row 5
391 Agnes G Johnson 30 Oct 1880 - 18 Jul 1953 row 5
392 John D Kalma 2 Aug 1860 - 30 Jul 1940 row 5
393 Eugene (Betts) 1923 - 1924 row 5
394 Lizzie Cameron 1853 - 1940 mother row 5
395 Hazel A Sill 1899 - 1924 row 5
396 Vern Sill 1883 - 1941 father row 5
397 O. Z. Hawley 18 Mar 1865 - 11 Feb 1925 row 6
398 Barbara I Asaph 1872 - 1962 S* row 6
399 Joseph W Asaph 1869 - 1940 S* row 6
400 - cement row 6
401 Nelson L. Britton 1885 - 1931 row 6
402 Samuel L Gellerson 1897 - 1924 row 6
403 M Hoy 14 June 1825 in Dublin Ireland - 15 Nov 1904 row 7
404 Bethune - monument row 7
405 Donald Thompson - Baby row 7
406 - cement row 7
407 Emma Thompson 1878 - 1948 S* row 7
408 Lemuel E Thompson 1875 - 1954 S* row 7
409 Scott Marion C Goodman 1907 - 1964 row 7
410 Edna Goodman 1914 - 1925 row 7
411 Richard S Carter 1886 - 1944 S* row 7
412 Anna Marie Marks 1838 - 1925 row 7
413 Mary Ellen "Deer" Addington 1948 - 1978 n extraordinatry love for people and a sensitivity to life; May she be remembered for her smile and the joy she gave; and may her dreams be filled elsewhere. row 7
414 Mary A Hill 1860 - 1947 mother S* row 7
415 Oscar C Hill 1849 - 1925 S* row 7
416 Emma Janet Thompson 1872 - 1950 row 7
417 Charles W Thompson 1857 - 1927 row 7
418 Herbert O Hill 20 Sept 1884 - 4 Aug 1974 S* row 7
419 Nellie M Hill 25 Dec 1889 - 23 Aug 1974 S* row 7
420 Thomas Moore 1851 - 1906 woodman of the world row 8
421 Charles Mayem 1906 - 1908 row 8
422 James William Nisbet 1880 - 1925 father row 8
423 Cora May Nisbet 1883 - 1940 mother row 8
424 Peter Johnsen 3 Feb 1873 - 26 Feb 1926 row 8
425 Claud A Erwin 1873 - 1959 father row 8
426 Anna M Erwin 1869 - 1937 row 8
427 - monument row 8
428 Mary A. Sedgwick 1869 - 1937 row 8
429 Harry L. Sedgwick 1885 - 1949 row 8
430 Gladys Sedgwick Lofflin 1892 - 1984 row 8
431 Ruth E Strite 29 Dec 1875 - 30 May 1925 wife of Chas. W. Strite row 8
432 Edward Purdy no dates - row 9
433 James A Taubeneck 1870 - 1935 father S* row 9
434 Mary E Taubeneck 1869 - 1945 mother S* row 9
435 Robin Keller 30 Oct 1975 - 21 Dec 1975 a Happy Son (broken stone buried in grass at Taubeneck headstone) row 9
436 Solomon W Paget 1870 - 1942 father row 9
437 Minnie M Paget 1874 - 1953 mother row 9
438 Nora Schuh 1886 - 1942 row 9
439 Cecilia (Rapp) 1839 - 1927 row 9
440 Rapp - family headstone row 9
441 Joseph (Rapp) 1841 - 1926 row 9
442 Sarah E. Jennings 1849 - 1931 row 9
443 Robert C Nitzsche 1878 - 1930 Odd fellows S* row 9
444 Letitia M Nitzsche 1881 - 1930 Odd fellows S* row 9
445 Marie Eastman 7 Jun 1872 - 26 Oct 1907 rrow 10
446 Grace Turcott 27 Mar 1866 - 16 Nov 1930 rrow 10
447 Louie Turcott 19 Oct 1851 - 3 Apr 1926 rrow 10
448 Gerald C Pendleton 4 Apr 1917 - 4 Dec 1941 rrow 10
449 Allen L Pendleton 25 Dec 1883 - 20 Jul 1966 S* rrow 10
450 May L. Pendleton 14 Jul 1895 - 6 Jul 1962 S* rrow 10
451 Charles Ernest Corey 1851 - 1925 rrow 10
452 Carl Wiklund 1869 - 1930 brothers S* rrow 11
453 Otto Wiklund 1882 - 1963 brothers S* rrow 11
454 John Bauer 1861 - 1948 rrow 11
455 Mathias Nilsen 1850 - 1925 natives of Helgel and Norway S* rrow 11
456 Sara N Nilsen 1855 - 1925 natives of Helgel and Norway S* rrow 11
457 Mary E Betts 1865 - 1926 S* rrow 11
458 James S Betts 1860 - 1938 S* rrow 11
459 May L Tompkins 1876 - 1950 rrow 12
460 Charles R Tompkins 1869 - 1941 rrow 12
461 Nona Tompkins Rockey 1897 - 1926 rrow 12
462 Emma Ellsworth 1870 - 1930 mother rrow 12
463 Mary A. Dahl 1827 - 1925 rrow 12
464 George Gregersen 22 Apr 1881 - 13 Jul 1931 rrow 12
465 Alfred Jewell 1879 - 1949 rrow 12
466 Charles H Schaeffer 1865 - 1940 rrow 12
467 Annabel Schaeffer 1868 - 1926 wife of Chas. Schaeffer rrow 12
468 Schaeffer - family headstone rrow 12
469 James H. Tatham 1856 - 1941 S* rrow 13
470 Mary E. Tatham 1864 - 1943 S* rrow 13
471 Michael James Burdick 1880 - 1964 S* rrow 13
472 Anna Agnes Burdick 1889 - 1972 S* rrow 13
473 Alice M Brown 1885 - 1937 rrow 13
474 Presley A Smith 14 Dec 1911 - 1 July 1964 S* rrow 13
475 Alice A Hickok 1888 - 1957 mother S* rrow 13
476 Martin H Hickok 1884 - 1957 father S* rrow 13
477 Louise B. Pearce 1885 - 1928 rrow 14
478 Erick Nyman 1877 - 1959 S* rrow 14
479 Evelyn Nyman 1906 - 1919 S* rrow 14
480 William I Nyman 1885 - 1960 rrow 14
481 Esther Erickson 1910 - 1932 headstone says Mrs. Esther Erickson S* rrow 14
482 Elsie Nyman 1904 - 1926 S* rrow 14
483 E A Sherin 1874 - 1979 rrow 14
484 Lucy Kizer 1860 - 1925 rrow 14
485 Margaret Plont 15 June 1857 - 20 April 1931 rrow 14
486 B Plont Unreadable - father rrow 14
487 Isabelle Merritt 1880 - 1939 mother rrow 14
488 M. Pauline Colby 1877 - 1939 mother rrow 14
489 Lynn O. Colby 1877 - 1962 father rrow 14
490 Verda Bartlett 1895 - 1962 rrow 15
491 Homer H Groves 1884 - 1940 father rrow 15
492 Goldie C Groves 1888 - 1984 mother rrow 15
493 Rena Mortenson 2 Jan 1861 - 8 Mar 1936 S* rrow 15
494 M. T. Mortenson 9 Apr 1855 - 19 Dec 1925 S* rrow 15
495 Ernest B Bishop 1876 - 1939 S* rrow 15
496 Sarah L Bishop 1878 - 1953 S* rrow 15
497 Bertum O Gleason 1876 - 1944 S* rrow 15
498 Louise B Gleason 1879 - 1937 S* rrow 15
499 Jesse N Matheny 1854 - 1928 rrow 15
500 Myrtle C Matheny 24 Sept 1893 - 5 May 1965 S* rrow 15
501 Arthur M Matheny 25 Sept 1875 - 6 Feb 1934 S* rrow 15
502 Melinda Winters 1887 - 1937 rrow 16
503 - cement rrow 16
504 Cudmund Olson 1867 - 1928 rrow 16
505 Hattie Clark 1871 - 1927 rrow 16
506 Phillip Triber 1862 - 1927 rrow 16
507 Earle Triber 1886 - 1935 rrow 16
508 Laura Triber 6 Jan 1865 - 12 May 1933 rrow 16
509 James H. Miner 1849 - 1938 61st IL Inf. rrow 16
510 Delia Ann Miner 1862 - 1931 rrow 16
511 Edward J. Thomas 1890 - 1959 rrow 16
512 Mabel C. Thomas 1901 - 1993 rrow 16
513 Doris L. Thomas 22 May 1919 - 14 Jun 1927 rrow 16
514 Everett B Elzea 1895 - 1955 rrow 16
515 Ruby Elzea 1900 - 1999 rrow 16
516 Bryan E Elzea - 27 Jun 1927 son rrow 16
517 Wilbert Louis Rowley 1904 - 1927 rrow 16
518 Arvilla Hawley 1870 - 1948 S* rrow 16
519 Glenn Hawley 1868 - 1927 S* rrow 16
520 McCann - family headstone rrow 16
521 Fred McCann 15 Aug 1880 - 14 Dec 1931 rrow 16
522 Isabel McCann 3 Nov 1888 - 12 Jul 1950 rrow 16
523 Edward Graham Poole 1900 - 1980 S* rrow 16
524 Lois Irene Poole 1910 - 1998 rrow 16
525 Mullane - family headstone rrow 16
526 John D Mullane 2 Feb 1890 - 20 May 1928 rrow 16
527 Myrtle M Poole 12 Dec 1890 - 6 Aug 1972 S* rrow 16
528 Edward N Poole 11 Oct 1875 - 3 Sept 1972 S* rrow 16
529 Bertha Pope 1876 - 1939 rrow 17
530 Minnie A McKenna 1907 - 1968 rrow 17
531 Lyle E Gwinn 19 Aug 1904 - 10 June 1932 rrow 17
532 Hanson - family headstone rrow 17
533 Christ (Hanson) 1859 - 1942 rrow 17
534 Annie (Hanson) 1861 - 1934 rrow 17
535 Swanson - family headstone rrow 17
536 Anton Swanson 1876 - 1933 rrow 17
537 Bena Swanson 1873 - 1929 rrow 17
538 Fred Glover 1884 - 1951 rrow 17
539 Genevieve C. Glover 1883 - 1948 rrow 17
540 Dorothy L McCann 10 Jul 1916 - 21 Nov 1974 rrow 17
541 Donald E McCann 29 Aug 1917 - 24 April 1981 rrow 17
542 Fern McCorkindale 13 Sept 1894 - 28 Feb 1966 rrow 17
543 Allen W McCorkindale 19 Jan 1893 - 22 Feb 1960 Cook US Army WW1 rrow 17
544 Elias McCorkindale 9 Mar 1896 - 22 Jan 1959 PFC 3 Co Coast Art WW1 rrow 17
545 Hattie D McCorkindale 20 Jan 1896 - 2 Feb 1977 rrow 17
546 Elizabeth Gilkey 1841 - 1929 rrow 18
547 Louise Dustin Mathison 1910 - 1954 rrow 18
548 Mary Zimmerson 1858 - 1927 rrow 18
549 William Zimmerson 1853 - 1937 rrow 18
550 Mary Jacobsen 17 Sept 1855 - 24 Sept 1930 rrow 18
551 Wm H. Bartolet 1858 - 1928 rrow 18
552 Carrie B. Dustin 1879 - 1953 S* rrow 18
553 Lewis H. Dustin 1868 - 1927 S* rrow 18
554 Sadie E Randolph 1868 - 1927 mother rrow 18
555 Alan D Thomas 1933 - 1945 rrow 18
556 Axel W Hanson 1874 - 1940 rrow 18
557 Johanna H Hanson 1888 - 1941 rrow 18
558 Robert F. Hanson 1926 - 1929 rrow 18
559 Harold Vann 1905 - 1929 rrow 18
560 Evelyn B Peterson 1907 - 1928 rrow 18
561 Kenneth D Peterson 1916 - 1918 rrow 18
562 Frank E Leggett 1880 - 1955 rrow 19
563 Grace G Leggett 1892 - 1963 rrow 19
564 Melvin A. Erickson 4 Feb 1913 - 14 Aug 1942 rrow 19
565 - cement rrow 19
566 Roy E West 1913 - 1949 rrow 19
567 Millie M West 1884 - 1961 rrow 19
568 Leroy West 1891 - 1964 rrow 19
569 Hersey W. Beaman 10 Sep 1888 - 20 Jun 1941 rrow 19
570 Isaac Asbery 1852 - 1936 S* rrow 19
571 Josephine Asbery 1852 - 1939 S* rrow 19
572 Paul R Quast 22 Mar 1900 - 18 Feb 1936 rrow 19
573 Paul Bradley Quast 28 June 1927 - 28 June 1986 rrow 19
574 Elea Lockert 21 Mar 1862 - 20 Aug 1946 S* rrow 19
575 Anton Lockert 26 Dec 1861 - 6 June 1942 S* rrow 19
576 Gladys Mae Jennings 1894 - 1942 rrow 19
577 Helmer V Jennings 1885 - 1952 Odd Fellows rrow 19
578 Albert L Peterson 1878 - 1947 S* rrow 19
579 Mattie A Peterson 1892 - 1954 S* rrow 19
580 J M Ellis 1851 - 1930 rrow 20
581 Stella M Krebs 1876 - 1928 mother rrow 20
582 Lena Marie Aagvik 1873 - 1928 rrow 20
583 Edward A Clayton 24 Feb 1888 - 23 Feb 1940 US Army rrow 20
584 John D Aagvik 1889 - 1949 rrow 20
585 Frances A Battenfield 1878 - 1941 rrow 20
586 H. Burton Battenfield 1868 - 1928 rrow 20
587 William H. Mott 5 Oct 1862 - 6 Dec 1928 S* rrow 20
588 Frances B Mott 31 Dec 1869 - 16 Nov 1941 S* rrow 20
589 Leo B Nelson 28 Jul 1905 - 16 Jun 1975 rrow 20
590 Mons Nelson 1861 - 1935 father S* rrow 20
591 Lena Nelson 1866 - 1929 mother S* rrow 20
592 E. Roy Matheny 1888 - 1952 rrow 20
593 Maude M Matheny 1891 - 1943 rrow 20
594 Marion Roberts 1906 - 1931 rrow 21
595 - cement rrow 21
596 Sanford Asbery 1874 - 1965 husband rrow 21
597 Myrtle V Asbery 1881 - 1960 wife rrow 21
598 Margaret Lockert 1921 - 1982 3S* rrow 21
599 Frank Lockert 1889 - 1983 3S* rrow 21
600 Lloyd Lockert 1917 - 1981 3S* rrow 21
601 Edith G Spatch 1869 - 1958 rrow 21
602 Fred J Spatch 1871 - 1947 rrow 21
603 Henry Tiedeman 1866 - 1940 father rrow 21
604 Katie Tiedeman 1865 - 1948 mother rrow 21
605 Gustaf E Peterson 1882 - 1969 father rrow 21
606 Matilda G Peterson 1887 - 1943 mother rrow 21


the Surname Index
History Surnames A and B Surnames C an D Surnames E,F and G
Surnames H and I Surnames J, K and L Surnames M and N Surnames O, P, Q and R
Surnames S Surnames T, U, V and W Surnames X, Y and Z
the Reading
Headstone #1- 606 Headstone #607 - 1602 Headstone #1603 - 1967 Headstone #1968 - 3067
Headstone #3068 - 3404 Headstone #3405 - 4323 Headstone #4324 - 5149 Section 8... not ready yet
the St Marys Cemetery
Introduction and Rows 1-10
Rows 11-21
Rows 22-24 and Index

The original reading of the cemetery was done by Elaine and Lyle Swan; the youth from the Marysville LDS Ward; and seniors from the Baxter Senior Center. Proofreading was done by a gang of volunteers... Thank you all

The html and contents are the the responsibility of Darilee Bednar... email

This page is sponsored by 3rd St Book Exchange, 1615, 3rd St, Marysville WA...

This page was done especially for Free Genealogy... and all rights are reserved @2002-2006